Best Feature

Aftersun

Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

The Cathedral

Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)

Dos Estaciones

Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

Everything Everywhere All At Once 

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24) – WINNER

Tár

Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

 

Outstanding Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett in Tár (Focus Features)

Danielle Deadwyler in Till (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures) – WINNER

Dale Dickey in A Love Song (Bleecker Street)

Colin Farrell in After Yang (A24)

Brendan Fraser in The Whale (A24)

Paul Mescal in Aftersun (A24)

Thandiwe Newton in God’s Country (IFC Films)

Aubrey Plaza in Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)

Taylor Russell in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Jessie Buckley in Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Raúl Castillo in The Inspection (A24)

Hong Chau in The Whale (A24)

Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway (Apple TV+)

Nina Hoss in Tár (Focus Features)

Noémie Merlant in Tár (Focus Features)

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24) – WINNER

Mark Rylance in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

Gabrielle Union in The Inspection (A24)

Ben Whishaw in Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

 

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films) – WINNER

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

I Didn’t See You There

Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)

The Territory

Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

What We Leave Behind

Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

 

Best International Feature

Athena

Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Corsage

Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)

Decision to Leave

Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

Happening

Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films) – WINNER

Saint Omer

Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

 

Breakthrough Performer 

Frankie Corio in Aftersun

Kali Reis in Catch the Fair One

Gracija Flipovic in Murina – WINNER

Anna Diop in Nanny

Anna Cobb in We’re All Going to the World’s Fair

 

Best Screenplay

Kogonada (After Yang)

James Gray (Armageddon Time)

Lena Dunham (Catherine Called Birdy)

Todd Field (Tár) – WINNER

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

 

Breakthrough Director 

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun) – WINNER

Owen Kline (Funny Pages)

Elegance Bratton (The Inspection)

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (Murina)

Beth De Araújo (Soft & Quiet)

Jane Schoenbrun (We’re All Going to the World’s Fair)

 

Breakthrough Non-Fiction Series 

The Andy Warhol Diaries

The Last Movie Stars

Mind Over Murder

The Rehearsal

We Need to Talk About Cosby – WINNER

 

Television Performers 

Bilal Baig (Sort Of)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

Matilda Lawler (Station Eleven)

Britt Lower (Severance)

Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)

Sue Ann Pien (As We See It)

Minha Kim (Pachinko)

Zahn McClarnon (Dark Winds)

Ben Whishaw (This Is Going To Hurt) – WINNER

 

Breakthrough Television Under 40 Minutes 

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

As We See It (Amazon Prime Video)

Mo (Netflix) – WINNER

Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)

Somebody, Somewhere (HBO)

 

Breakthrough Television Over 40 Minutes 

Pachinko (Apple+) – WINNER

Severance (Apple+)

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

This Is Going To Hurt (AMC+)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Post source: Trending Today London

You May Also Like

How much the contestant of Married At First Sight REALLY earn during their time on the show

Former Married At First Sight contestants have dished the dirt on how…

Coronation Street fans brand Hope an ‘evil bully’ as she frames Kirk’s dog Peanut in bid for revenge

Coronation Street fans were once again left shocked at Hope Dobbs’ behaviour…

Mark Wright and Michelle Keegan show off their bathroom and bedroom inside £3.5M Essex mansion

They’ve been giving fans a glimpse into their stunning Essex mansion after…

Heidi Klum, 49, open to having kids with third husband Tom Kaulitz, 33

Heidi Klum recently revealed her thoughts on having another kid, with her…